Congratulations on Winning the Best...

Dustin Apodaca of Dusty Rhodes & the River Band
Dustin Apodaca of Dusty Rhodes & the River Band
Christopher Victorio
Ego, sense of entitlement, expectations and any other kind of bullshit typically associated with stars and ceremonies never surfaced Saturday at the Grove of Anaheim, where a mix of emerging and certified luminaries repping myriad music styles gathered for the Ninth Annual OC Music Awards. 

I'm not a big fan of competition when it comes to the arts and it appeared all involved pretty much shared that sentiment. The "winners" offered humble--and brief (thank you!)--acceptance speeches with even the most recognizable faces in the room appearing genuinely moved to be part of the talent rich--but largely disparate and geographically challenged--Orange County scene. 

After the jump: Complete list of all the winner.  

Jeremy Popoff with Lit performing "Here's to Us"
Jeremy Popoff with Lit performing "Here's to Us"
Christopher Victorio

The OC Music Awards, with their numerous free live showcases leading up to Saturday's event, which featured local faves, burgeoning nationally-known acts and household names Sugar Ray and Lit, managed to make everyone feel as if they were taking part in a hometown celebration. Good times were the overall vibe, but a moment of genuine poignancy did sweep the packed theater when Lit, best known for party tunes, went acoustic with "Here's to Us," in honor of drummer Allen Shellenberger, who died of a brain tumor in November. 

Mark McGrath accepting the Orange County Impact Award with his band Sugar Ray
Mark McGrath accepting the Orange County Impact Award with his band Sugar Ray
Christopher Victorio

Best Album: Thrice
Best Alternative: Stereofix
Best Country/Americana: Dusty Rhodes & the River Band
Best Hip Hop: Blok
Best Latin: Boogaloo Assasins
Best Pop: Stacy Clark
Best Surf: The Growlers
Best Live Band: Dusty Rhodes & the River Band
Best Song: "El Capitan," the Steelwells Best Blues: Roman Alexander and The Robbery
Best Electronic: Electric Valentine
Best Indie: The New Limb
Best Metal: Atreyu
Best Punk: The Adolescents
Best World: The Dirty Heads
Orange County Impact Award: Sugar Ray
Best New Artist: The Steelwells
Best Club DJ: Free The Robots
Best Folk: Yellow Red Sparks
Best Jazz: Translucent Ham Sandwich Band
People's Choice Award: Duress
Best Rock: Dusty Rhodes & the River Band
Best Live Acoustic: Billy Kernkamp
Lifetime Achievement Award: Jim Washburn



Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to the top stories, events and offers around town.

  • Top Stories
    Send:

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >