2014 Silent River Film Festival of Irvine Expands to Beverly, Hills That Is

The fourth run of this world cinema festival extends to a second city, Beverly Hills.
The fourth run of this world cinema festival extends to a second city, Beverly Hills.
Silent River Film Festival

Silent River Film Festival founder and director Kalpna Singh-Chitnis paused while listing the great things about the 2013 run for us to complain about "a lack of support from sponsors, the local business community, art organizations and many community leaders." But after three straight years of being exclusively an Irvine event, Singh-Chitnis is expanding to Beverly Hills. If you're the glass-is-half-full type, that could mean the fest that fills films from all over the world will have new sponsors, local businesses, art organizations and community leaders to count on. If you're the half-empty type ... well ...

Silent River Film Festival Runs Deep: Kalpna Singh-Chitnis' nonprofit brings world cinema to Irvine

Blow the negativity out ...

The fourth annual festival runs Oct. 17-20 at the Edwards Westpark 8 Theater in Irvine and at the Music Hall in Beverly Hills with entries that were received from 35 countries and 50 hand-selected films from 18 countries. Included are:

Upcoming Events

Narrative Features 1. The Reckoning - Directed by John Soto - Australia 2. Janie Charismanic - Directed by Ila Duncan - USA 3. Odd Brodsky - Cindy Baer - USA 4. Boiling Pot - Directed by - Omar Ashmawey - USA 5. Beti and Amare - Directed by Andy Siege - Spain, Canada, Romania, Germany, USA 6. Pretty Rosebud - Directed by Oscar Torre - USA 7. Committed - Directed by - Stelana Kliris - Cyprus

Documentary Features 1. Alex and Ali - Directed by Malachi Leopold - USA 2. Oracles of Pennsylvania Avenue - Directed by Tim Wilkerson - Egypt, USA 3. Femme - Women Healing The World - Directed by Emmanuel Itier - China, USA 4. The Silent Epidemic -The Untold Story of Vaccines - Directed by Gary Null - USA 5. Music City USA - Directed by Chris McDaniel - USA

Documentary Shorts 1. Rainy Season - Directed by Joan Widdifield - Vietnam, USA 2. Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution - Directed by Matthew VanDyke -USA 3. Changing Minds at Concord High School - Directed by Susan Weiser-Finley - USA 4. Dog Down - Directed by John Le Blanc - USA 5. Crisalida - Directed by Alonso Estrella, Esther de Rothschild, Rosanna Mendez Gonzalez, Laura Costa Cantal - Cuba

Short Films 1. Tuesday - Directed by Oscar Lalo - Switzerland, USA 2. A Man on the Edge - Directed by Edward Lyons - Australia 3. The Story of M - Directed by Anna Arlanova - Russian Federation 4. O Pacote - Directed by Rafael Aidar - Brazil 5. The Eleventh Hour - Directed by K. John McDonagh - UK 6. Arena - Directed by Natalie Metzger - USA 7. Happy Hour - Directed by Gretl Claggett - USA 8. Bulletproof - Directed by - Peter Lazarus - USA 9. Rue - Directed by Ally Zonsius - USA 10. Message - Directed by Skip Erickson - USA 11. Walks Like A - Directed by - Arlin McFarlane - Canada 12. Farewell to Fire - Directed by - Arul Suriakannu - USA 13. Penny - Directed by Dani Rose, Aaron Dworetzky - USA 14. Christie - Directed by Siglia Diniz - USA 15. Butterfly Fluttering - Directed by Roman Kayumov - Russian Federation

Short Films (Student) 1. Brueder - Directed by Daniel Rubesam - Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg Akademieh of Germany 2. The Wizard of Ozcar - Directed by Vartanoush Torossian - AFI - USA 3. Pink - Directed by Arkus Arkus - New York Film Academy - United Arab Emirates 4. Vimana - Directed by Faroukh Virani - USC, USA 5. A Gift For My Brother - Directed by Neeraj Jain - New York University Tisch School of the Arts - India, USA 6. The Hideout - Directed by Daniel Wahlen - SAUC, TN, USA 7. A Final Gift - Directed by Aaron Carew - USC School of Cinematic Arts - USA 8. Zugzwang - Directed by Yolanda Centeno - US, Spain - New York Film Academy

Teen Shorts 1. Retreat - Directed by Kris Theorin - USA 2. In Time - Directed by Gabrielle Giacomo, Mary Grace Henry - USA 3. Intervention - Directed by Francesca Murdoch - USA 4. The Co-Writer - Directed by Ray Saito - USA

Music Videos 1. Beautiful - Nez Erok - Directed by Paul Komadina - Australia 2. Who I Am - Jon Pousette-Dart, Jaime Kyle - Directed by Dawn Young - USA 3. New Blud - Moka Young (featuring Wide Frame) - Directed by Alex Bowden - Australia 4. Talking in Colour - Veronica Bravo - Directed by Adrian Prospero - Australia 5. Left on the Tracks - Emma Cullen - Directed by Kris Theorin - USA 6. Let's Go Find Another - Brufield - Directed by John Silvestro - Australia

Feature Screenplays (Semi-Finalists) 1. Primate - Written by Helene Cardona, John FitzGerald - USA 2. Eleven Days - Written by Jaginder Singh - Australia 3. Patchwork - Written by Amanda Keener - USA 4. Comic Book Kings - Written by Amanda Keener - USA 5. A Clash of Iron - Written by Richard Reed - USA 6. Lost Cause - Written by David Schroeder - USA

Short Screenplays (Semi-Finalists) 1. Daisy - Written by Nancy Paton - Saudi Arabia 2. National Pastime - Written by David Lieto - USA 3. Boomerang The Great - Written by Ana R. Dominick - USA 4. Kidsitting - Written by Julia Rowland - USA 5. 3 Minutes - Written by Vivi Thai - USA 6. The Accidental Arsonist - Written by Anne McGrath - USA

For more festival information, visit silentriverfilmfestival.com, silentriverfilmandliterarysociety.org, facebook.com/SilentRiverFilmFestival, twitter.com/SilentRiverFest, kalpnasinghchitnis.com, twitter.com/AccessKalpna and facebook.com/KalpnaSinghChitnisOfficialPage.

Email: mcoker@ocweekly.com. Twitter: @MatthewTCoker. Follow OC Weekly on Twitter @ocweekly or on Facebook!


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to the top stories, events and offers around town.

  • Top Stories
    Send:

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >