[UPDATED] Irvine 11 Charged With Misdemeanors and Face Jail, Probation, Community Service if Convicted
[…] attempt to squelch the speaker, who was invited to speak to a group at
UCI,” said Rackauckas, whose full statement ends this post. “These defendants meant to stop this speech and stop anyone else
from hearing his ideas, and they did so by disrupting a lawful meeting. This is a clear violation of the law and failing to bring charges
against this conduct would amount to a failure to uphold the
Constitution.”

A statement from his office breaks down the laws that were allegedly broken by the Irvine 11:

Law Concerning Disturbance of a Meeting or Assembly (Penal Code § 403) 

Penal Code § 403, entitled, “Disturbance of assembly or meeting other
than religious or political,”  states:  “Every person who, without
authority of law, willfully disturbs or breaks up any assembly or
meeting that is not unlawful in its character . is guilty of a
misdemeanor.”  




The California Supreme Court stated (In re Kay, supra, 1 Cal. 3rd 930,
946) that the section required that the defendant substantially impaired
the conduct of the meeting by intentionally committing acts in