Showcase No. 6 Today at OC Tavern, San Clemente

​The OC Music Awards takes place today at OC Tavern in San Clemente. Local artists Skee, Carly Layne, Parker Macy Blues, Christina Dietz and Allensworth will be competing in the Best Live Acoustic category. 

The first performance is scheduled to start at 8 p.m. (so far, pretty much every week they've started exactly on time) and the event ends at midnight. This showcase is free--like all the rest--but only open to fans 21 years of age and older. It's the second to last live showcase of the 2010 series. Check out this clip of Huntington Beach-based sunshine soul band Allensworth performing "Back in a Second."


The Awards countdown continues with weekly showcases culminating at the Best Live Acoustic Finals Feb. 26 at Yost Theater in Santa Ana and the Best Live Band Finals at Samueli Theater/Orange County Performing Arts Center in Costa Mesa Feb. 27, where the finalists from both categories perform and the winners are announced on stage at the end of each night. The OC Music Awards take place March 6 at the Grove of Anaheim.

After the jump: 2010 OC Music Awards Nominees; showcase schedule.

Upcoming Events

2010 OC MUsic Awards nominees
(Nominees listed in alphabetical order)

Best Album - Released in 2009
"Asleep in the Wake" - Melanoid
"Beggars" - Thrice
"In Search of Solid Ground" - Saosin
"Place and Stage" - Dusty Rhodes and the River Band
"Portable Record Player" - Michael Ubaldini

Best Song - Released in 2009
"El Capitan" - The Steelwells
"How it Feels" - Aushua
"Oh Goodbye" - The Colourist
"Storm" - Atreyu
"Walk Like a Gentleman" - Eye Alaska

Best New Artist - New to 2009 Music Scene
Blok
The Colourist
I Hate You Just Kidding
She Screams Remedy
The Steelwells

Best Alternative
Aushua
Eye Alaska
Saosin
Stereofix
Thrice

Best Blues
Parker Macy Blues
Mississippi Man
Roman Alexander and the Robbery
Savage City
Walter Trout

Best Club DJ
Bobby Soul
DJ Dan Sena
DJ Oldboy
Free the Robots
Rachael Starr

Best Country/Americana
Billy Kernkamp
Dusty Rhodes and the River Band
The Fallen Stars
Michael Ubaldini
Pawn Shop Kings

Best Electronic
Blok
Break the Circus
Color Theory
Electric Valentine
Free the Robots

Best Folk
Argyle Smile
Barrett Johnson
I Hate You Just Kidding
Matt Kollar and the Angry Mob
Yellow Red Sparks

Best Hip Hop
Blok
Brawdcast
The Dirty Heads
Loose Logic
My Hero

Best Indie
The Color Turning
The New Limb
The Steelwells
The Union Line
Young The Giant

Best Jazz
Dana Parker
Rare Form Band
Riff Raff
Todd Oliver
Translucent Ham Sandwich Band

Best Latin
Boogaloo Assassins
Chris Williams
Miguel Garcia and the Vaquetones
Robert Anthony Aviles
Soul Hustlers

Best Metal
Atreyu
Avenged Sevenfold
Death by Stereo
Pistolero
Throwdown

Best Pop
The Bolts
Cambria Detken
Molly Jensen
The Sequence
Stacy Clark

Best Punk
The Adolescents
Audacity
Chaser
Franki Doll & The Broken Toys
Longway

Best Rock
Dusty Rhodes and the River Band
Melanoid
Thrice
Stereofix
Sederra

Best Surf
Gantez Warrior
Hindu Pirates
Marc B
The Eliminators
The Growlers

Best World
The Dirty Heads
Humanlab
Pilot Touhil
Reel Big Fish
Starpool

Orange County Impact Award
Sugar Ray

Lifetime Achievement Award
Jim Washburn

2010 Showcase & Awards Schedule

Tues. 1/05, 7:30 p.m. - Detroit Bar, Costa Mesa (Live Band, FREE, 21+)

Kiev (Orange)

Melanoid (Fullerton)

Yellow Red Sparks (Tustin)

The Union Line (San Juan Capistrano)

Make Moon (Newport Beach)


Tues. 1/12, 7:30 p.m. - District Tustin Legacy, Tustin (Live Acoustic, FREE, All Ages)

Matt Kollar and the Angry Mob (Huntington Beach)

Barrett Johnson (Santa Ana)

Billy Kernkamp (Costa Mesa)

Stacy Clark (Costa Mesa)

Canvas (Santa Ana)

Tues. 1/19, 7:30 p.m. - Continental Room, Fullerton (Live Band, FREE, 21+)

Handsome G (Costa Mesa)

We Are the Pilots (Anaheim)

Pawn Shop Kings (Santa Ana)

The Steelwells (Fullerton)

Argyle Smile (Anaheim)


Tues. 1/26, 7 p.m. - Gypsy Den, Santa Ana (Live Acoustic, FREE, All Ages)

The Vacuum Bell (Laguna Beach)

Kurt Hunter (Fullerton)

Marc B (Huntington Beach)

Mike Vitale (Fullerton)

I Hate You Just Kidding (Costa Mesa)


Tues. 2/02, 7 p.m. - Chain Reaction, Anaheim (Live Band, FREE, All Ages)

Moostache (Huntington Beach)

Halos (Brea)

The Colourist (Costa Mesa)

The Bolts (Irvine)

Blok (Irvine)


Tues. 2/09, 7:30 p.m. - OC Tavern, San Clemente (Live Acoustic, FREE, 21+)

Skee (Sunset Beach)

Carly Layne (Laguna Niguel)

Parker Macy Blues (Orange)

Christina Dietz (San Clemente)

Allensworth (Huntington Beach)


Tues. 2/16, 7:30 p.m. - Gypsy Lounge, Lake Forest (Live Band, FREE, 21+)

Duress (Huntington Beach)

The New Limb (Costa Mesa)

Dusty Rhodes and the River Band (Fullerton)

Stereofix (Costa Mesa)

The Color Turning (Santa Ana)


Fri. 2/26, 8 p.m. - Yost Theater, Santa Ana - (Live Acoustic Finals, FREE, All Ages)
Sat. 2/27, 8 p.m. - Samueli Theater, OCPAC - (Live Band Finals, FREE, All Ages)
Sat. 3/6, 8 p.m. - Grove of Anaheim - (OC Music Awards, $25, All Ages)

Click for past OCMA 2010 coverage.

Click for OCMA homepage.


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to the top stories, events and offers around town.

  • Top Stories
    Send:

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >