The Nominees Are...

Orange County Weekly Theater Awards info

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE, FEMALE

Darri Kristin, What Corbin Knew, Stages

Bonnie Kovar, Sweeney Todd, Stages

Sara Mashayekh, The Female Terrorist Project, Rude Guerrilla

Terri Mowrey, Othello, Hunger Artists

Heather Zavala, Urinetown, Costa Mesa Civic Playhouse

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE, MALE

Nathan Baesel, Princess Marjorie, South Coast Repertory

Alex Dorman, Some Voices, Rude Guerrilla

Michael Gladis, Princess Marjorie, South Coast Repertory

Ryan O'Melia, The Laramie Project, Garden Grove Playhouse

Christopher Spencer, Marat/Sade, Hunger Artists

Frank Wood, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, South Coast Repertory

BEST NEW PLAY

Asian Acting, Aurelio Locsin, Rude Guerrilla

The Land Southward, Darcy Hogan, Hunger Artists

Love, Bukowski, Joanne Gordon, California Repertory Company

Marat/Sade, Jeremy Gable, Hunger Artists Theater Company

The Sacred Geometry of S&M Porn, Johnna Adams, Rude Guerrilla

ACHIEVEMENT IN COLLEGE THEATER

The American Clock, Cal State Fullerton

Mad Forest, UC Irvine

Timon of Athens, UC Irvine

BEST PERFORMANCE, FEMALE

Pat Caldwell, Bright Ideas, Laguna Playhouse

Jennifer Drake, Wit, Garden Grove Playhouse

Charise Green, Holiday, Newport Theatre Arts Center

Randee Heller, The Tale of the Allergists' Wife, Laguna Playhouse

Jill Cary Martin, The Lady's Not for Burning, Vanguard Theater Ensemble

BEST PERFORMANCE, MALE

Scott Barber, The Sacred Geometry of S&M Porn, Rude Guerrilla

Rick Batella, Blake...da musical, Grove Theater Center

Vince Campbell, Darkside, Rude Guerrilla

Nghia Luu, Porcelain, The Chance

Robert Nunez, So Alone, Stages

Paul Palker, Some Voices, Rude Guerrilla

BEST ENSEMBLE

Marat/Sade, Hunger Artists

The Rover, The Chance Theater

The Eight: Reindeer Monologues, The Chance Theater

The Female Terrorist Project, Rude Guerrilla Theater Company

Urinetown, Costa Mesa Civic Playhouse

BEST DIRECTION

Josh Costello, The Rover, The Chance Theater

Steven Parker, Some Voices, Rude Guerrilla

David Chambers, Princess Marjorie, South Coast Repertory

Carl Reggiardo, Measure for Measure, Shakespeare Orange County

Patricia L. Terry, One Flea Spare, The Chance Theater

Oanh Nguyen, Porcelain, The Chance Theater

Andrew Barnicle, Bright Ideas, Laguna Playhouse

Robert Cohen, Timon of Athens, UC Irvine

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION

Blake...da musical, Grove Theater Center

Urinetown, Costa Mesa Civic playhouse

Sweeney Todd, Stages

The Musical of Musicals—The Musical! The Laguna Playhouse

Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Hunger Artists

Hamlet, the Artist Formerly Known as Prince of Denmark, Troubadour Theater Company

BEST PRODUCTION

Bright Ideas, Laguna Playhouse

The Female Terrorist Project, Rude Guerrilla

One Flea Spare, The Chance Theater

Porcelain, The Chance Theater

Princess Marjorie, South Coast Repertory

Some Voices, Rude Guerrilla

The Eight: Reindeer Monologues, Chance Theater

Also awarded at the ceremony:

THE HELEN MODJESKA CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO ORANGE COUNTY THEATER

SPECIAL AWARDS

 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
Anaheim Concert Tickets
Loading...